Nominees for 2012 Asian Film Awards Revealed

The nominees for the 6th Asian Film Awards has been revealed, with China, Taiwan and Hongkong leading the list The Philippines bagged three nominations: Euegene Domingo was nominated for the Best Actress title for her role in Ang Babae sa Septic Tank (The Woman in the Septic Tank), Sharmaine Domingo was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for he role in Niño and Chris Martinez was nominated for Best Screenwriter for The Woman in the Septic Tank.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 6th Asian Film Awards dubbed as the Asian “Oscars”:

Best Film
Nader and Simin, A Separation (Iran)
Postcard (Japan)
The Flowers of War (Mainland China)
Flying Swords of Dragon Gate (Hong Kong/Mainland China)
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (Taiwan)
You Don’t Get Life a Second Time (India)

Best Director
Asghar Farhadi, Nader and Simin, A Separation
Teddy Soeriaatmadja, Lovely Man
Sono Sion, Guilty of Romance
Tsui Hark, Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Wei Te-sheng, Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Zhang Yimou, The Flowers of War

Best Actor
Chen Kun, Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Donny Damara, Lovely Man
Andy Lau, A Simple Life
Park Hae Il, War of the Arrows
Yakusho Koji, Chronicle of My Mother

Best Actress
Vidya Balan, The Dirty Picture
Michelle Chen, You Are the Apple of My Eye
Eugene Domingo, The Woman in the Septic Tank
Leila Hatami, Nader and Simin, A Separation
Deanie Ip, A Simple Life

Best Newcomer
Ko Chen-tung, You Are the Apple of My Eye
Eric Lin Hui-min, Starry Starry Night
Maeda Ohshiro, I Wish
Ni Ni, The Flowers of War
Gita Novalista, The Mirror Never Lies

Best Supporting Actor
Umin Boya, Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Lawrence Ko, Jump! Ashin
Lee Je-hoon, The Front Line
Mario Maurer, The Outrage

Best Supporting Actress
Shamaine Buencamino, Niño
Gwei Lun-mei, Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Cris Horwang, Headshot
Mitsushima Hikari, Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai
Yan Ni, 11 Flowers

Best Screenwriter
Asghar Farhadi, Nader and Simin, A Separation
Shindô Kaneto, Postcard
Liu Heng, Yan Geling, The Flowers of War
Alan Mak, Felix Chong, Overheard 2
Chris Martinez, The Woman in the Septic Tank

Best Cinematographer
Chin Ting-chang, Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Vishvajith Karunarathna, Flying Fish
Kim Woo-hyung, The Front Line
Jake Pollock, Lai Yiu-fai (HKSC), Wu Xia
Rahmat Syaiful, The Mirror Never Lies

Best Production Designer
Suzanne Caplan Merwanji, You Don’t Get Life a Second Time
Ryu Seong-hee, The Front Line
Taneda Yohei, Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Yee Chung-man, Ben Lau, Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Yee Chung-man, Sun Li, Wu Xia

Best Composer
Chan Kwong-wing, Peter Kam, Chatchai Pongprapaphan, Wu Xia
Chen Qigang, The Flowers of War
Ricky Ho, Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan, A.R. Rahman, Neeraj Shridhar, Rockstar
Sakamoto Ryuichi, Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai

Best Editor
Curran Pang, Overheard 2
Nelly Quettier, 11 Flowers
Hayedeh Safiyari, Nader and Simin, A Separation
Anand Subaya, You Don’t Get Life a Second Time
Tang Man-to, White Vengeance

Best Visual Effects
Ritesh Aggarwal, Ra. One
Kamiya Makoto, Gantz
Wook Kim, Josh Cole, Frankie Chung, Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Xiao Yang, Chang Song, A Law, Li Ming-hsung, Li Jin-hui, Starry Starry Night
Yung Kwok-yin, Andy Kang, Wu Xia

Best Costume Designer
Amano Kyoko, Emura Kouichi, Milocrorze: A Love Story
William Chang Suk-ping, The Flowers of War
Mok Kwan-kit, Wong Ming-ha, White Vengeance
Noppadol Techo, The Outrage
Yee Chung-man, Flying Swords of Dragon Gate

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

How To Travel Cheap To Cabongaoan Beach in Burgos, Pangasinan

Reasons Why You Should Not Stay At Benjie's Kubo & Cottages in Bolinao, Pangasinan

San Luis Del Mar Resort Room Rates and Reservation